Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] It is just guidance “intended to create a high level of trust, creativity, and productivity” seeking common ground, building trust by being transparent and ethical, and respecting all citizens.

The Thurston County Chamber Foundation since 1982 has trained business and community leaders including several City Council members as well as employees from all local jurisdictions.

Certain other provisions of Washington law also attempt to ensure that government officials and agencies act with integrity and make decisions that don’t undermine trust in government itself. Article 2, Section 30 of the Washington State Constitution states that “corrupt solicitation of … public officers of the state or any municipal division thereof …to influence their official action…shall be punished by fine and imprisonment.”

“The Appearance of Fairness Doctrine” codified in Washington statutes, is another attempt. It applies to quasi-judicial proceedings and requires hearings to be conducted in such a way as to avoid even the appearance of bias.